Programme 2019

Registration starts at 8.00

Main Stage Seminar 14.5.

English |  the main stage, 2nd floor
moderators Eija Hämäläinen & Joni Pakanen


9.00 Opening show
9.10  Welcome, Päivi Laajala, the Mayor of Oulu
9.15 Roadmap to Next Level Systems, Ilkka Halava, Prime Frontier Ltd and Future Works Ltd
Finland’s most popular keynote speaker in 2018 with over 200 keynote speeches.
10.00  Fennovoima – part of the Solution, Juha Miikkulainen, Fennovoima


10.15  Coffee and networking

10.55 Cleantech business potential in third countries, Thomas Festerling, GreenTec Capital Partners
11.15 Bringing Circular Economy from Strategy to Revenues, Jyri Arponen, Sitra
11.35 Circular Economy business models for manufacturing industries, Laura Juvonen, Technology Industries of Finland
11.45 Panel discussion – The climate change challenge


12.15 Lunch and networking

13.15 Green financing for global green projects, Dennis Hamro-Drotz, NEFCO, Nordic Environment Finance Corporation

13.30 Green bond, Sami Heikkilä, Nordea

13.45 Edward Blomstedt, AirFaas


14.10 Coffee and networking

14.40 Doing business with the Oulu attitude and knowhow (topic tbc)

15.00 AI and impacts on businesses and sustainable industries (topic tbc), Inma Martinez, Deep Science Ventures
15.45 Panel discussion – The digitalization challenge

16.15 Winning the challenges of using AI solutions in industrial operations, Marko Yli-Pietilä, Stora Enso
16.30 Sum up and the best tips for the Meet&Greet party – Eija Hämäläinen & Joni Pakanen

16.30-17.45 Networking and refreshment – the main stage area

18.00-21.00 Meet&Greet evening party (see information below)

 

Circ day seminar 14.5.

Organized by the Waste Management Association JHY, Finland

suomi | Finnish
sijainti Pikisali, 1.krs | location Pikihall, 1st floor
moderaattori | moderator Johanna Alakerttula


10.30 Avaussanat, Risto Saarinen, Jätehuoltoyhdistys
10.40 Paperit uusiokäyttöön – keräyksen haasteet ja mahdollisuudet,  Lauri Törrö, Flexo Nordic
11.00  Giorgio Bassi, The Scientific Comittee of Ecomondo (tbc)
11.20 Fundu & Nordea, yhdessä enemmän – Pk-yritysten uudet rahoitusvaihtoehdot, Tero Fordell, Fundu & Sami Heikkilä, Nordea

At the main stage: Climate change challenge panel 11.45 – 12.15 (Eng)


12.15 Lunch and networking

13.00 Katsaus jätelainsäädännön tuleviin muutoksiin, Annukka Lagerstam, KPMG
13.30 Muovin rooli bio- ja kiertotaloudessa, Katri Päivärinta, Pöyry
13.50 Hiilineutraali jätehuolto – roskaa vai ei?, Minna Pirilä, Ramboll


14.10 Coffee and networking

At the main stage: AI and impacts on businesses and sustainable industries tbc, Inma Martinez, Deep Science Ventures 15.00 – 15.45 (Eng)

15.50 Uusia Innovaatioita jäteveden käsittelyyn, Jaakko Pellinen, Owatec
16.10 Biokaasua ja biolannoitteita paikallisesti, Kimmo Niskanen, Eneferm
16.30 Kestävä teollisuus ja maanviljely tulevaisuuden viljelyteknologian avulla, Henri Laine, Redono
16.50  Yhteenveto – Johanna Alakerttula

-17.45 Verkostoitumista ja virvokkeita ison näyttämön näytteilleasettaja-alueella
18.00-21.00 Iltatapahtuma Meet&Greet (2krs, ison näyttämön lämpiön näytteilleasettaja-alueella)

Meet&Greet evening party

 English | Foyer of the main stage, 2nd floor, exhibition area


18.00 Meet&Greet evening programme kicks off – Host Eija Hämäläinen
18.05 Welcome – Juha Ala-Mursula, BusinessOulu
18.10 Nanami ”Seven Seas” Nagura (Japan), The Air Guitar World Champion 2018
18.20 Bookis (Norway) tbc
18.30 Brand storytelling, Tornio Brewery and Distillery, Kaj Kostiander
18.40-21.00 Networking evening buffet & jazz, latin and modern music by Miia Marjaana & Pekka Sirola Duo

Main stage seminar 15.5.

English | the main stage |
moderator Eija Hämäläinen

9.00 Registration
9.45 Opening, Eija Hämäläinen

9.50   From trash to cash –business opportunities in drastically changing Russian waste management market, Jekaterina Pääkkönen, Finnish-Russian Chamber of Commerce (FRCC) (topic tbc)
10.05 Digital solutions furthering circularity in industry, Anne Raudaskoski, Ethica
10.20 Organic waste treatment in Northern Norway – Demand for higher value products, Ross Wakelin, Northern Research Institute Narvik A.S.pd AG
10.40 Call for subcontractors – Partnering for future of electrified transportation, Terrafame. Janne Palosaari, Terrafame
10.55 Olli Liinamaa, Nokia


11.15 Lunch & networking

12.30 Wind energy business potential in Finland, Mattias Järvinen, wpd AG
12.45 CO2 free Nordic industries – tranformation in practice, Olavi Raunio, Adven Group
13.00 Sabine Biesheuvel, BlueCity Rotterdam & Antti Rantanen, Avanto Ventures
13.15 Sum up of the day & guidelines for side visit at Kiertokaari

Kiertokaari area visit 14.00 – 16.00

 

The organizer reserves the right to make changes in the event programme.

Speakers – Main stage seminar 14.-15.5.2019 

Speakers – Circ day seminar 14.5.2019 organized by the Waste Management Association JHY, Finland.

 

You can start exploring the Oulu region expertise with the help of  Smarter and greener industry catalogue.